Privacy Policy and Cookies

Scope

CASME, the trading name of Market Focus Research Limited, whose principal business address is at 1 Holt Barns, Frith End, Bordon, Hampshire, GU35 0QW, UK, offers corporate subscription services (in the remainder of this document referred to as ‘We’). Details of our subscription services are in accordance with our website, marketing material, booklets or brochures and may vary from time to time. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. By using our services or website you are deemed to be accepting this privacy policy and you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed.

This policy, together with our terms and conditions (and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’), the data controller is Market Focus Research Limited, whose principal business address is at 1 Holt Barns, Frith End, Bordon, Hampshire, GU35 0QW UK. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is: Ian Pescud.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on .casme.com (‘our sites’). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our sites, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our sites.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research and benchmarking purposes, although you do not have to respond to them
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • If you choose to use our services, we will require you to provide contact and identifying information, and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout our websites or through direct contact with you. Participation in some of our events also requires you to provide us with (or allow us to take) and use a 'head & shoulders' digital photograph. These images are stored and recorded against the event. The records of these events are available for viewing by fellow members of our closed subscriber base.
  • Under some circumstances we may require some additional financial information, such as, but not limited to, credit card details. We may use this information to charge you (our subscriber companies) for your use of our services. If you establish a credit account with us to pay the fees we charge, we will collect some additional information, including but not limited to name on card, billing address, a credit card number, expiry date and security code. We destroy these details are each use.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Cookies are small data files that most website operators place in the browser or hard drive of their user's computer. Cookies may gather information about the user's use of the website or enable the website to recognise the user as an existing customer when they return to the website at a later date.

More recently, cookies have also been used to collect information about the user which allows the website operator or a third party to create a profile of the user, their preferences and interests for the purpose of serving the user with targeted, interest-based advertising

If you block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

By accepting our privacy policy and terms and conditions of business you consent to the use of cookies as described within this policy.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors moved around our website when they are using it. This is used to help us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

We do not currently use the following cookies:

  • Functionality cookies. These would be used to recognise you when you return to our website. This would enable us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). We don’t use cookies to do this.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies would record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We could use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We don’t do this. We could also share this information with third parties for this purpose. We don’t do this.

By applying for a username or posting a message, you accept that your message and other personal details about you will be analysed and stored for anti-spam and quality monitoring purposes, in accordance with Mollom's privacy policy.

Which cookies do we use

Our site is built on a content management system (CMS) platform. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Session Identifier SESS{string} This cookie is present only on the private ‘members only’ part of our website and is essential for the operation of the website.,It contains one variable, which is the session identifier.,The session identifier is used to associate the user with previous interactions with the CMS.,The cookie is deleted when the LAST browser window is closed as cookie clean-up generally only occurs when the last window is closed.,However, this may vary from browser to browser. Usually deleted on closure of browser.
JavaScript Identifier has_js This cookie is present on both the public and private parts of our site and is essential for the operation of the website.,It is a simple yes/no flag to indicate whether the browser has JavaScript enabled or not. Updated on next visit to site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored servers located within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may be processed by personnel operating outside the EEA who work for us. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your service, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Security

We take security seriously and we take all reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features in order to prevent unauthorised access.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Therefore, although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee that your data transmitted to our site, or information stored on our servers, will be free from unauthorised access by third parties or completely secure. Accordingly, any transmission is at your own risk.

While we have undertaken all reasonable efforts to protect your information, we cannot and do not warrant that no loss, misuse, alteration or the like will occur when you are using the website nor can we accept any responsibility or liability in case of any such loss, misuse, alteration or the like.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with personal invitations and direct marketing information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please contact us by emailing admin@casme.com including the word ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at CASME, 1 Holt Barns, Frith End, Bordon, Hampshire, GU35 0QW, UK.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Ian Pescud - CASME Operations Director - ian.pescud@casme.com (01/16)

Get in touch

Join CASME today to instantly access and benefit from market insights, benchmarking, good practice procurement solutions and networking opportunities with other procurement professionals.

Contact us today to book a demonstration.

BOOK A DEMO